Airway Heights, Cheney, Medical Lake & EWU
HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY
State 1A
Boys
Official Team Scores
1. Medical Lake 72
2. La Center 112
3. Meridian 126
4. Lakeside 132
5. King’s 140
6. Riverside 166
7. Charles Wright Acad. 172
8. Northwest 195
9. Cashmere 202
10. Royal 231
11. Overlake 244
12. South Whidbey 320
13. Zillah 340
14. White Salmon 341
15. Elma 358
16. Toledo 369
Individuals (Top 5 and Medical Lake)
Pos./Grade/Runner Time School
1. 11 Graham Peet 15:50.8 Northwest 2. 11 Andrew Ayers 15:53.0 King’s 3. 12 Ryan Coffman 16:12.2 Lakeside 4. 9 Tibebu Proctor 16:16.0 Northwest 5. 11 Ryan Clarke 16:20.6 Pt Towns. Other Medical Lake
7. 11 Domenic Rehm 16:24.6 Med. Lake 12. 11 Micah Dingfield 16:39.7 Med. Lake 16. 11 Tim Chernishoff 16:44.7 Med. Lake 19. 10 Jacob Dingfield 16:51.2 Med. Lake 20. 12 Samuel Goble 16:56.2 Omak 36. 11 Noah Kroeze 17:11.7 Med. Lake 73. 11 John Pineda 17:48.5 Med. Lake 102. 9 Mark Jensen 18:08.6 Med. Lake
Girls
Official Team Scores
1. Lakeside 51
2. Riverside 84
3. King’s 146
4. Northwest 156
5. Mt. Baker 157
6. Freeman 188
7. Meridian 192
8. Lynden Christian 201
9. South Whidbey 209
10. Medical Lake 214
11. Montesano 255
12. La Center 259
13. Royal 352
14. White Salmon 385
15. Zillah 395
16. Elma 398
Individuals (Top 5 and Medical Lake)
Pos./Grade/Runner Time School
1. 9 Erin Mullins 18:32.76 Cas-Leav. 2. 12 Kacey Kemper 18:37.37 King’s 3. 12 Rebecca Mildes 18:56.03 Riverside 4. 12 Audrey Western 19:10.88 Univ. Prep 5. 12 Kelsie Nern 19:11.99 Mt. Baker Other Medical Lake
33. 11 Maleeka Wegner 20:39.45 Med. Lake 36. 11 Kaylin Sattler 20:45.07 Med. Lake 40. 9 Mariah Pena 20:51.76 Med. Lake 80. 10 Sakaiya McCoy 21:53.80 Med. Lake 84. 10 Bradyn Wegner 21:57.06 Med. Lake 95. 12 Abigail Morrison 22:14.14 Med. Lake 110. 10 Mariah Kroeze 22:58.88 Med. Lake
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
2013 Big Sky Conference Football Standings
School Conf Pct All Hm. Aw. Stk.
E. Wash. 6-0 1.000 8-2 4-0 4-2 W6
N. Arizona 5-1 .833 7-2 4-0 3-2 W4
Mont. State 5-1 .833 7-3 4-0 3-3 L1
Montana 4-2 .667 8-2 4-1 4-1 W2
S. Utah 4-2 .667 7-3 3-1 4-2 W2
Cal Poly 4-2 .667 5-5 3-2 2-3 W2
Port. State 3-3 .500 6-4 4-1 2-3 W3
Sac. State 3-3 .500 4-6 2-3 2-3 L2
UC Davis 3-3 .500 3-7 1-4 2-3 L2
N. Dakota 2-5 .286 3-7 2-5 1-2 W1
Idaho State 1-6 .143 3-7 3-3 0-4 L4
N. Colorado 0-6 .000 1-9 1-5 0-4 L9
Weber State 0-6 .000 1-9 1-3 0-6 L9
The Sports Network
FCS Top-25 College Football Poll
Team (First-place votes) W-L Pts Prev
1. North Dakota State (156) 9-0 3,900 1
2. Eastern Illinois 9-1 3,686 2
3. Eastern Washington 8-2 3,579 3
4. Sam Houston State 8-2 3,332 6
5. Fordham 10-0 3,178 7
6. Maine 9-1 3,049 8
7. Montana 8-2 2,624 10
8. Montana State 7-3 2,598 4
9. McNeese State 8-2 2,523 11
10. Towson 8-2 2,328 13
11. Coastal Carolina 9-1 2,257 5
12. Northern Arizona 7-2 2,208 14
13. Charleston Southern 10-1 2,108 18
14. Southeastern Louisiana 8-2 2,035 16
15. Youngstown State 8-2 1,697 9
16. William & Mary 7-3 1,428 23
17. Chattanooga 8-2 1,208 24
18. Bethune-Cookman 8-2 1,089 12
19. South Dakota State 6-4 1,087 19
20. Lehigh Mountain 7-2 982 21
21. Delaware Blue 7-3 969 15
22. Jacksonville State 8-2 592 NR
23. New Hampshire 5-4 513 25
24. Wofford 5-4 453 17
25. Princeton 7-1 267 NR
Others receiving votes: Samford 180, Tennessee State 142, James Madison 140, Southern Utah 133, Villanova 93, South Carolina State 75, Harvard 52, Northern Iowa 35, Central Arkansas 25, Jackson State 20, Eastern Kentucky 19, Georgia Southern 18, Furman 15, Cal Poly 14, Illinois State 14, Sacred Heart 10, Missouri State 7, UT Martin 6.
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Great Northern League
League All Games
Team W L W L
East Valley 5 1 6 3
Colville 4 2 7 3
Pullman 4 2 6 3
Cheney 3 3 7 3
West Valley 3 3 4 5
Deer Park 2 4 3 7
Clarkston 0 6 1 9
Hawk’s Box
1 2 3 4 Total
Clarkston 0 0 7 7 14
Cheney 14 6 0 8 20
Scoring
CHS – Graham 1 run (Galm kick)
CHS – Kline 1 run (Galm kick)
CHS – Graham 10 run (kick failed)
Clark – Foust 29 pass (kick successful)
Clark – Holman 2 run (kick successful)
Individual Stats (Rushing): Kline 22-95, Graham 7-15, Hammel 2-7, Clayden 1-10. (Passing): Graham 9-23-4. (Receiving): Gleave 3-44, Wyborney 1-5
Total yards:169
First downs: 9
Punts: 6-194
Field goals: 0-1
Tackles:Williams 6, Ward 5, Ziemann 4, Hammel 4, Arthur 3, Reed 3. Assists: Williams 2, Ziemann 2, Hammel 2, Arthur, Reed. (Interceptions): Ward, Hammel, Arthur, Reed.
Northeast A League Final 2013 Standings
League All Games
W-L-T W-L-T
Freeman 6-0-0 10-0-0
Riverside 5-1-0 8-2-0
Lakeside 4-2-0 5-4-0
Medical Lake 3-3-0 4-5-0
Newport 2-4-0 5-4-0
Chewelah 1-5-0 2-8-0
Kettle Falls 0-6-0 2-8-0
Card’s Box
1 2 3 4 Total
Medical Lake 0 7 0 7 14
Cashmere 14 14 20 6 54
Scoring C - Boyd 85 yd punt return (Cantu kick), 9:49
C - Ruether 13 yd run (Cantu kick), 5:31
C - Elliott 38 yd run (Cantu kick), 11:36
C - Elliott 26 yd run (Cantu kick), 8:48
M - Tappero 4 yd run (Masteller kick), 2:46
C - Boyd 14 yd run (Cantu kick), 8:31
C - Cantu 4 yd run (Cantu kick), 5:07
C - Cantu 27 yd run (kick failed), 2:54
C - Elliott 2 yd run (kick failed), 7:26
M - Wagner 6 yd run (Masteller kick), 3:22
Individual stats (Rushing): Jackson Tappero 29-206 yds 1 td, Cory Wagner 2-3 yds 1 td, TJ Johnson 2-1 yd, Taylor Masteller 1-0 yds, Jordan Calero 2-(-3) yds, Wil Noble 2-(-10) yds
(Passing): Wagner 5-13 67 yds 2 int. (Receiving):Johnson 1-34 yds, Masteller 3-23 yds, Elijah Farmen 1-10 yds
Team Stats
ML FR
First Downs 10 16
Total Yds 264 508
Rushes/yds 38/197 45/508
Passing 67 0
Comp/Att/Int 5/13/2 0/5/0
Punts/Avg Yds 6/30.8 1/30
Fumbles/Lost 1/1 1/1
HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Great Northern League (Final 2013)
League Overall
School W L W L Pts
West Valley 10 2 14 2 31
East Valley 10 2 10 3 30
Clarkston 9 4 11 4 26
Pullman 6 6 7 6 18
Cheney 4 8 5 10 12
Colville 3 9 4 11 9
Deer Park 1 11 3 13 3
Northeast A League (Final 2013)
League All Games
W-L-T W-L-T
Lakeside 8-0-0 15-1-0
Newport 3-2-0 6-3-0
Freeman 3-4-0 6-8-0
Riverside 2-3-0 6-6-0
Medical Lake 0-7-0 0-12-0
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
2013 Big Sky Women’s Volleyball
School Conf Pct. All Hm. Aw. Stk.
N. Dakota * 14-2 0.875 19-9 9-3 8-3 W1
Port. State * 13-3 0.813 16-10 11-3 5-5 W5
N. Arizona 11-5 0.688 17-8 9-2 5-5 L1
Idaho State 11-5 0.688 17-10 6-2 7-5 W3
Montana 9-7 0.563 12-13 5-4 5-5 W1
Sac. State 8-8 0.500 13-14 7-4 3-8 L3
N. Colorado 7-9 0.438 11-15 5-6 4-7 W2
E. Washington 6-10 0.375 9-18 4-4 3-10 W1
Montana State 4-12 0.250 6-21 4-7 1-10 L1
Weber State 3-13 0.188 7-23 5-9 1-9 L3
S. Utah 2-14 0.125 3-24 2-7 1-11 L2
*Clinched Postseson Berth
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Great Northern League Final 2013 Standings
League All Games
Team W L W L
East Valley 9 3 9 5
Pullman 9 3 9 7
Cheney 8 4 9 5
Colville 8 4 9 5
Clarkston 5 7 5 7
Deer Park 3 9 5 9
West Valley 0 12 0 13
Northeast A League Final 2013 Standings
Team W L W L
Freeman 11 1 15 2
Lakeside-9 Mile 11 1 13 3
Riverside 7 5 10 7
Newport 6 6 9 7
Medical Lake 3 9 6 14
Kettle Falls 3 10 4 13
Chewelah 1 11 3 13
For most current information visit:
Big Sky Conference: bigskyconf.com
Eastern Washington University: goeags.com
Great Northern League: https://sites.google.com/site/greatnorthernleague
Northeast A League: nealeague.org
Pro Rodeo: prorodeo.com
Spokane County Raceway: spokanecountyraceway.com
Airway MX Park: extmotorsports.com
Spokane Speedway: spokanespeedway.com
Spokane Kart Racing: spokanekarting.org
Sunset Speedway:sunsetspeedway.org
Reader Comments(0)